Analegg Video Downloader

Save Analegg videos in a few clicks without leaving the page.

Browser extension
Current-page workflow
Browser downloads
40,000+ SERP Apps users
Analegg Video Downloader is an independent product not affiliated with or endorsed by Analegg or any subsidiaries or affiliates. All trademarks are property of their respective owners and use of them does not imply affiliation or endorsement.
Try it free — 3 downloads, no credit card
Your downloads never touch our servers
No ads, no tracking, no analytics
One-time payment, lifetime updates
Works on Windows, Mac, and Linux
Email support, answered by the people who built it

About Analegg Video Downloader

When you're on an Analegg video page, simply open the extension. It finds the available video source and presents a direct download option. No switching tabs or copying links is needed.

After playback starts, choose your preferred format and quality from what the player provides. The download runs through your browser's standard manager, keeping everything straightforward. A recognizable filename is created from the page title, so you always know what you saved.

Completed files land in a dedicated Analegg downloads folder for easy access. You can keep videos for personal viewing later, all while staying on the original page.

SERP Apps Extensions Library emblem
Get it Now

Secure checkout. Start downloading in minutes.

Trusted at scale

Trusted by 40k+ SERP Apps users.

Private & local

Private downloads. No ads or tracking.

One connected library

Part of the SERP Apps Extensions Library.

How It Works

Download in 3 clear steps

Open the page, let the extension detect what is available, and save the file to your computer.

Analegg Video Downloader page open in the browser
01

Open Analegg

Go to the Analegg page with the content you want to save and let it load normally in your browser.

Analegg Video Downloader showing detected media ready to download
02

Detect the file

Open the extension so it can find the available video source and show the download option for the current page.

Analegg Video Downloader format dropdown options
03

Choose format and save

Open the format menu, pick the available file option you want, and save the finished video directly to your device.

Happy Users

Recent customer feedback

Short, practical feedback from people using Analegg Video Downloader in real workflows.

Saved fine

Worked for saving an Analegg video I wanted offline. I did have to let the video start first, then it saved fine.

Cole

2025-02-19

Stayed on page

I liked not having to leave the Analegg page. The download went through the browser and landed where I expected.

Rae

2025-04-07

Good with bad internet

My internet is unreliable, so local files are easier for me. This helped me save the video and watch it without buffering.

Jesse

2025-05-31

These comments and ratings were collected during our July 2026 customer survey and reviewed against support records before publication.

Features

Everything it does

Core capabilities included in Analegg Video Downloader.

Pull media off Analegg and drop it onto your local storage.

Get a download going straight from the button visible on the current video.

Reach the downloader through the extension toolbar popup as well.

Process a single video at a time for simplicity.

Leverage the browser’s built-in download manager to handle files.

Monitor download progress within the browser’s download list.

Store downloads automatically into a dedicated Analegg folder.

Capture MP4 video as provided by the site.

Deliver the file in its original MP4 format with no conversion.

Your media app will handle an Analegg MP4 once the transfer finishes.

Hang on to Analegg files on your own drive and watch later.

Keep your attention on the current Analegg page and its video.

Compare

Analegg Downloader Extension vs Online Downloader Website

Pick the MP4 option and save without guessing what a separate site will deliver.

Analegg Video Downloader

Open the format menu and pick the available MP4 file option.

Online Video Downloader Site

Available formats and quality can differ between online services.

Analegg Video Downloader

Delivers the file in its original MP4 format with no conversion.

Online Video Downloader Site

Some tools may convert or re-encode the video unexpectedly.

Analegg Video Downloader

Consistent MP4 output as provided by Analegg.

Online Video Downloader Site

Output behavior may change without notice on a free downloader page.

Analegg Video Downloader

Clear, product-specific file handling you can anticipate.

Online Video Downloader Site

Free downloader sites may show ads or redirects before the file.

Analegg Video Downloader

No ambiguous options—just straightforward MP4 selection.

Online Video Downloader Site

Some pages mix download links with unrelated sponsored buttons.

Analegg Video Downloader

The same workflow every time on Analegg.

Online Video Downloader Site

Site layouts and steps can differ between downloader services.

Compatibility

Works where you work

Available on major desktop browsers and operating systems used in day-to-day workflows.

Works With

Analegg video pagesDesktop browsers with extension supportVideos available to your current browser sessionPages that provide a usable video sourceWindows, macOS, and Linux

Not Designed For

Mobile browsersSafariDRM-encrypted or protected streamsRemoved or unavailable videosBulk crawling or gallery scrapingPrivate, paid, regional, age-gated, or permission bypass
Downloads

Choose your browser

Pick the browser build you need. When a direct GitHub release is available, you can grab the ZIP there.

Chrome

Open the main product page to get the Chrome build while direct release links are being added.

Firefox

Firefox support is in progress and will be enabled soon.

Coming soon

Edge

Open the main product page to get the Edge build while direct release links are being added.

Opera

Open the main product page to get the Opera build while direct release links are being added.

Brave

Open the main product page to get the Brave build while direct release links are being added.

Whale

Open the main product page to get the Whale build while direct release links are being added.

Yandex

Open the main product page to get the Yandex build while direct release links are being added.

Install from GitHub releases or your user dashboard. ZIP builds include the full desktop extension.

Transparency

Extension permissions explained

Every requested permission and the job it performs inside the extension.

downloads

Saves Analegg video files through the browser download flow.

activeTab

Checks the selected Analegg tab after the user starts the workflow.

storage

Stores activation, trial, and local preference state.

notifications

Shows download status messages.

contextMenus

Adds the configured Analegg browser context-menu download action.

tabs

Coordinates popup, background, and page messaging for the selected browser tab.

scripting

Injects lightweight Analegg page checks and player controls when the extension is used.

offscreen

Runs video options processing in an offscreen document so downloads can finish in the browser.

webRequest

Observes video options requests and redirects used by the active video page.

declarativeNetRequest

Applies configured request rules needed for video options and host workflows.

host_permissions

Allows video detection on Analegg pages and related host patterns.

FAQ

Common questions

Open an Analegg video page and let it load. Then click the download button that appears on the page or use the extension toolbar popup to begin saving the video.
Know Before You Buy

What it cannot do

Better to know the boundaries up front than find out after checkout.

The source page must expose a saveable video option

You must already be able to view the video in your browser

Playback may be required before the extension can detect the active source

Quality options depend on what the current player or host provides

One active video page or download per tab is recommended

Keep the source tab open until the download finishes

Safari and mobile browsers are not supported

The extension does not bypass logins, age gates, paid access, regional limits, protected streams, removed media, unavailable media, or site permissions

Analegg Video Downloader

Stay on the video page while saving completes

Get a clean save option without extra steps

Keep videos for personal viewing later

Analegg Video Downloader is an independent product not affiliated with or endorsed by Analegg or any subsidiaries or affiliates. All trademarks are property of their respective owners and use of them does not imply affiliation or endorsement.